2019 Conference Schedule

See also:
Conference program
Conference accessibility
Conference accommodations
Conference registration

*Please note that all events indicated with an asterisk are taking place in Walter Gage Residence*

Friday, JUNE 14
8 a.m. (ongoing throughout the day)

Lobby*

Conference registration

Professional writing evaluations

10 a.m. to 1 p.m.
Isabel MacInnes*
MASTER CLASS 1 – Humour Writing: Dina Del Bucchia
10 a.m. to 1 p.m.
Mary Murrin 3*
MASTER CLASS 2 – The Art of the Interview: Denise Ryan
10 a.m. to 1 p.m.
Ruth Blair C*
MASTER CLASS 3 – Science Writing: Alanna Mitchell
10 a.m. to 1 p.m.
Multimedia Room*
MASTER CLASS 4  – The Living Story: Storytelling for Writers, with Dr. Jerry Haigh and Danica Lorer
11:15 to 11:30
Fort Camp Lounge*
Coffee break
1 to 2 p.m.
Fort Camp Lounge*
 Lunch
2 to 3:30 p.m.
Isabel MacInnes*
PANEL: GENRE‐BENDING: The Many Ways to Tell True Stories
Chelene Knight, Betsy Warland, Helen Humphreys and Renee Saklikar
3:30 to 4 p.m. Break
4 to 5:30 p.m.
Fort Camp Lounge*
Student readings, followed by a members cafe (welcoming new and returning CNFC members)
5:30 to 6 p.m. Break
6 to 11 p.m.
Sage Bistro
Banquet and Literary Cabaret

 

Saturday, JUNE 15
9 to 10 a.m.
Isabel MacInnes*
KEYNOTE ADDRESS: Helen Humphreys
Sponsored by HarperCollins Canada
10 to 10:30 a.m.
Fort Camp Lounge*
Coffee break
10:30 a.m to 12 p.m.
Isabel MacInnes*
WORKSHOP – Writing My Story: Darrel McLeod
10:30 a.m. to 12 p.m.
Ruth Blair C*
WORKSHOP – Writing to Heal and Recover: Kara Stanley and Simon Paradis
10:30 a.m. to 12 p.m.
Multimedia Room*
WORKSHOP – No Words: The Rebellious Act of Writing the Stories Not Told: Lesley Buxton
12 to 1:30 p.m.
Fort Camp Lounge*
Lunch
1:30 to 3 p.m
Isabel MacInnes*
PANEL – In My Head and Onto the Page: Writing About and through Mental Illness: Judy Rebick and Alicia Elliott
1:30 to 3 p.m.
Ruth Blair C*
WORKSHOP – Writing Our Journey of Reconciliation: Monique Gray Smith
1:30 to 3 p.m.
Multimedia Room*
PANEL – Writing Intimate Crime and Violence: Renee Saklikar and Carys Cragg
3 to 3:30 p.m.
Fort Camp Lounge*
Coffee Break
3:30 to 4:45 p.m.
Isabel MacInnes*
IN CONVERSATION – Elizabeth Hay and David Chariandy
5 to 6:30 p.m.
Fort Camp Lounge*
LIGHT RECEPTION: Canapes and No Host Bar
7 to 9 p.m.
Chan Centre Telus Theatre
PERFORMANCE: Sea Sick by Alanna Mitchell
Sponsored by the Chan Centre and the David Suzuki Institute
9 to 11 p.m.
Fort Camp Lounge*
WRAP UP PARTY: No Host Bar, Dessert

 

Sunday, June 16
9:30 am to 12 p.m.
Fort Camp Lounge*
CNFC Annual General Meeting
1:30 to 3 p.m.
Fort Camp Lounge*
PERFORMANCE: The Shoe Project